| Project/Area Number |
07680888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUE Toshihiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40143565)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Neuronal Circuit / Fetus / Mouse / Mammals / Culture / Fetal movement / Motor system / 哺乳類 / 胎動 / エンブリオ / 培養 / 遺伝子 / 神経 / 発生 / ニューロン |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was carried out using the in vitro transplacental perfusion method (IVTP), a unique system taht allows in vitro maintenance of live mouse embryo in late gestation and provides excellent opportunity to study the mechanism of neural circuit formation. In many of the nervous systems in higher vertebrates, neural activities was shown to be involved in the neural circuit formation. We examined in mouse fetuses the spontaneous fetal movements, which represent neural activity of the fetal nervous system. As a novel application of IVTP,we developed a computerized method for a high temporal and spatial resolution analysis of fetal movements. In this method, small stainless steel particles were placed on the surface of various fetal body parts. The fetal movements were recorded with a CCD camera and the images were digitized and stored in a computer. The positions of the particles were determined as positions whose brightness is maximal in the local area. With this method, it became possible to determine automatically the movements of more than 10 independent body parts at a temporal resolution of 33 ms. Using this method, the presence of small fetal movements at embryonic days 12, a very early stage of motor system development, was objectively determined. The presence of the small movements was not noted in the previous in vivo experiments. It was also determined that the patterns of spotaneous movements can be classified into several types. The present results suggest that the embryonic motility and neural activity may contribute to the formation of proper neural circuits and motor systems in the early developmental stages of the mammalian nervous system. It is expected that subsequent systematic analyzes using IVTP will reveal the over all mechanism of the neural circuit formation that is influenced by the environmental as well as genetic factors.