Long-term potentiation of the corticorubral synapse produced by cerebro-cerebellar communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Department of Biophysical Engineering, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (00144444)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsred nucleus / long-term potentiation / corticorubral synapse / interpositorubral synapse / excitatory postsynaptic potential / cat / guinea pig / シナプス可塑性 / 運動制御 / 小脳-赤核シナプス / 連合学習
Research Abstract
The red nucleus (RN) is located at the key position in the cerebrocerebellar communication system in mammals. The RN in cat receives direct projection from both the interpositus nucleus of cerebellum and sensorimotor and association cortices. The former makes synapses on the soma or proximal dendrites and the latter on the peripheral dendrites of the RN.It was reported that tetanization of the corticorubral fibers produced posttetanic potentiation, which lasted a few minutes, of the excitatory postsynaptic potentials (EPSPs) mediated by the corticorubral synapses. However, a long-term potentiation (LTP) has not been found at the synapses. In the present study, we demonstrated that conjunction of the tetanic stimulation of the corticorubral fibers and interpositorubral fibers induces an LTP of the corticorubral EPSPs. The LTP likely occurs specifically at the corticorubral synapses, since there was no change in either the interpositorubral EPSPs or input resistance of the RN cells. Thus, it is suggested that the conjunctive activities of the cerebral and cerebellar outputs induce a long-lasting change in the efficacy of corticorubral transmission, which may underlie motor learning of the voluntary movement mediated by the RN.