Membrane Properties, Sunaptic Currents, and Intracellular Ca Transients in Transplanted Neurons in the Model Rats of Diseases of the Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  Nagoya City Univ., Medical School, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Ichiro  Nat'l. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Neuroinfo., Instructor, 神経情報, 助手 (70264710)
NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsParkinson disease / Cerebral ischemia / 3-Nitropropionic acid / Intracellular Ca / Cerebral Cortex / Striatum / Neural transplantation / Cell death / 脳移植 / シナプス / 黒質 / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
(1) Preparing Model Rats of Diseases of the Central Nervous System : Hemiparkinsonian disease model rats were made with unilateral injection of 6-OHDA to substantia nigra. Cerebral ischemia was performed by unilateral mid cerebral artery occlusion in adult rats and by unilateral common carotid artery ligation with hypoxia (8% oxygen) in immature rats. 3-Nitropropionic acid was administered intraperitoneously to induce Huntington diesease-like symptoms and striatal lesions in rats.
(2) In Vitro Model of the Diseases Described Above : Cerebralischemia was simulated by oxygen-glucose deprivation of neocortical slices. LayrII/III pyramidal cells were more vulnerable to Ca^<2+>-overload than those in the other layrs due to NMDA receptor susceptibility. We also found that GABA may aggravate ischemic damage directly and/or via mediation of glutamate-NMDA excitotoxicity as a result of E_<el> shift during ischemia. Perfusion of cultured striatal and cortical glial cells with 3-nitropropionic aci … More d caused cellular Ca^<2+>-overload leading to necrotic deathby reverse operation of Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchanger.
Physiological Experiments on Transplanted Neurons in Brain Slices from the Model Rats : We established methods for labeling and identification of living donor cells in brains slices of recipient himiparkinsonian and cerebral ischemia model rats. Voltage dependent Na^+ and K^+ currents as well as glutamate-induced intracellular Ca^<2+> increase were successfully recorded from the grafted cells identified by the labeling. Interconnection between the host and grafted cells was functionally proved in brain slices as intracellular Ca^<2+> transients in response to the electrical stimulation of neighboring host tissue.
Detection of Gene Expression Induced in the Model Rats : In the 3-nitropropionic acid-induced Huntington disease-like striatal lesion, expression of iNOS mRNA increased as revealed by RT-PCR method Immunohistochemical staining also showed an increased level of iNOS in parallel with mRNA. Less