Cerebello-cerebral projections onto the vocalization-related cortical areas in the monkey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KYUHOU Shinichi  Kansai Medical University, Dept.Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60195394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMBA Hisae  Kansai Medical University, Dept.Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108987)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVocalization / Cerebellum / Broca's area / Thalamus / Monkey / Motor cortex / Sonagram / Cortical field potential / 運動前野 / サル
Research Abstract
Prior to self-paced vocalization, surface-negative and depth-positive (s-N,d-P) slow potentials were recorded in the face motor area and the ventral part of premotor area (PMv) in monkeys. The slow potentials prior to vocalization were eliminated after cerebellar hemispherectomy on the contralateral side. Under chloralose anesthesia, stimulation of the lateral and interposed cerebellar nucleus induced superficial thalamo-cortical responses composed of s-N,d-P potentials in the face motor area and the PMv on the contralateral side. Stimulation of the medial nucleus did not produce a response in these areas. To investigate the thalamic relay stations of the cerebello-cerebral projections, fluorescent dyes (Fast Blue, Diamidino Yellow) were injected respectively into the face motor area and PMv, while WGA-HRP was injected into the cerebellar nuclei. Extensive overlapping of the distributions of the retrogradely labeled thalamocortical neurons and the anterogradely labeled cerebellothalamic axon terminals was found in the VPLo after injection of the tracer into the face motor area and also in the area X after injection into the PMv. These results indicate that the projections from the cerebellar nuclei to the face motor and the PMv are relayd mainly in the VPLo and area X,respectively.
Monkeys were trained to vocalize in responses to a species-specific call (audio-initiated vocalization). A sonagraphic analysis on the vocalizations demonstrated that the cerebellar hemispherectomy influenced upon the acoustic structures ; new components of vocal tone (frequency around 4kHz) appeared after the operation.
The present studies demonstrated the pathways of the cerebellar projection onto the vocalization-related cortical areas. The disorganization of the acoustic structures of monkey calls after neocerebellar lesions suggested that the neocerebelo-thalamo-cortical projections are involved in the vocal control.