Long-term potentiation of inhibitory postsynaptic potentials in rat lateral septal nucleus neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HASUO Hiroshi  Kurume Univ. Sch. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90172882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSAKI Masashi  Kurume Univ. Sch. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60207454)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLTP / GABA receptor / interneuron / IPSP / EPSP / GABA_B / lateral septum / induction / 修飾作用 / 細胞内電位記録
Research Abstract
Intracellular recordings were made from neurons of rat lateral septal nucleus (LSN) in para-sagittal slice preparations which contain both septum and hippocampus. High frequency stimulations (HFS) (100 Hz, n=100,2 trains at 20 s intervals) of fimbria did not produce a long-term potentiation (LTP) of an EPSP but resulted in a LTP of late hyperpolarizing potential (LHP) in the presence of a GABA_A receptor antagonist. The LTP of LHP was blocked by a NMDA receptor antagonist. The monosynaptic LHP did show LTP.These date suggests that the LTP of LHP is mediated by the LTP of EPSP in GABAergic interneurons. In the presence of both GABA_A and GABA_B receptor antagonists, however, the HFS produced a LTP of EPSP.The induction of this LTP was also NMDA receptor-dependent. When a LHP was reduced postsynaptically by injection of Cs-ions the LTP of EPSP was induced in the absence of GABA_B receptor antagonist. While, the LTP of EPSP in the presence of GABA_B receptor antagonist was inhibited by hyperpolarizing DC current during HFS.These data suggest a functional role of GABA_B receptors on the LTP of glutamatergic transmission in principal neurons of rat LSN.