The Development of Experimental Model for the Study of Tumor Metastasis with Chinese Hamster Mesenchymal Chondrosarcoma Cell Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Nobuyoshi  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50199311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Norimitsu L  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMesenchymal Chondrosarcoma / Metastasis / Chinese Hamster / TGF-beta 1 / 軟骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / TGF-β_1
Research Abstract
We made reseaches in the availability of clonal cell lines MCS-1 and MCS-8 from a chinese hamster spontaneous mesenchymal chondrosarcoma as an experimental model of cancer metastasis, and obtained the following some valuable findings.
1.Inoculation root and target organ : Both cells inoculated from the lateral tail vein of nude mice had high metastatic potential to lung. Only MCS-8 cells made pulmonary metastatic nodules by subcutaneous inoculation. It was considered as a model of spontaneous metastasis. From these results, the main target organ of them was considered to be lung.
2.Evaluation of experimental metastasis : By comparative study on the metastatic potentials of both the tumor cell lines, it was important to count the number of nodules at the stage when they grow as large as we can see under the dissecting microscope by isolating with the dissecting needles, because they have different growth rate in the metastasized organ.
3.Differences in susceptibility by strains or sexes of nude mice : CD-1 (closed colony) and BALB/c (inbred strain) nude mice were used. Both MCS-1 and MCS-8 made smaller number of nodules in the latter strain than in the former. But the metastatic potentials of the cell lines was same both in CD-1 and BALB/c, or males and females of the animals.
4.Effects of TGF-beta 1 inhibited experimental pulmonary metastasis of MCS-1 and cell growth in vitro, but no effect on in vivo growth rate and type ll collagen synthesis in MCS-1 was observed.