AN ATTEMPTS OF DEVELOPING SUBSUTITUTIONAL ANIMAL MODEL OF THE DEFINITIVE HOST FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL SYSTEM OF PARAGONIMUS INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Toshiyuki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70116937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Takashi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 教務員 (70263473)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLUNG FLUKE / PARAGONIMUS / ANIMAL MODEL / RAT / SUNCUS / FERRET / PARASITOLOGY / EXPERIMENTAL INFECTION / 宮崎肺吸虫 / 動物モデル / 宿主特異性
Research Abstract
Results obtsined in the present study are as follows ;
1. The infectivity of 4 species of Japanese Paragonimus (Paragonimus westermani, P.pulmonalis, P.miyazakii, P.ohirai) to 7 strains of rats (Inbred strain : F344/DuCrj, LEW/Crj, BN/Crj, WKY/NCrj ; Closed colony : Crj : SD,Crj : Wistar, Crj : Donryu) were surveyed. In general, BN/Crj rats showed high worm-recovery rate and tendency of high cyst fromation in the lungs though the remarkable differences were not recongnized among the rat strains. The results suggested that BN/Crj rats are available as substitutional animal of the definitive host such as cats and dogs for the establishment of experimental system of Paragonimus infection.
2. As for the infectivity of 2 or 3 species of Japanese Paragonimus (P.westermani, P.pulmonalis, P.ohirai) To the rats in experimental infections of immunosuppressed rats treated by predonizolone or congenital immunodeficiency rats (F344/NJcl-rnu), the results obtained were not different from those in the experimental infection used normal rats in the worm-development, worm-recovery rate and a tendency of cyst formation. Terefore it is supposed that cell-mediated immunity at least does not take part in paragonimus infection.
3. No worm were recovered from the house musk shrew Suncus murinus belonging to Insectivora in an experimental infection with P.westermani and P.pulmonalis. Hence it seems that Paragonimus is not so adapted for Insectivora as for Carnivora and/or Rodentia.
4. In an experimental infection of ferrets Mustera nigripes with 4 species of Paragonimus, no Paragonimus species except P.ohirai infect the animals. Hence, althougt there are one report in which the authors insist that ferrets serve as the experimental final host, further study will be needed about it.