Development of polydactylous quail as an animal for studying morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1996)
Osaka Prefecture University (1995)
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masaoki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (70212058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsquail / animal model / multiple malformation / morphogenesis / limb pattern / pdydactyly / mutation / skeletal abnormality / 過剰指 / 形態形成異常
Research Abstract
Hereditary multiple malformation (HMM), a new mutation of Japanese quail (Coturnix japonica), is controlled by an autosomal recessive gene. The proposed gene symbol for the mutant gene is hmm. The majority of the homozygotes die at the 6th day of incubation, and the remainder dies at various stages by 15 days of incubation. The homozygotes surviving to the late embryonic stage have greatly shortened lower and upper beaks set apart and show an early-embryo-like body shape, with feather buds but no plumules. Furthermore, they show syndactylous polydactyly in both fore and hind limbs. In the abdomen of the homozygote, a part of the ventriculus, liver, and small intestine protrudes out of the umbilicus region. In the skeleton of the late HMM embryos, ossification is generally delayd, and morphogenetic abnormalities are observed all over the body. This mutant seems to become a powerful animal model in the research fields for morphogenesis.