Tissue specific gene expression driven by CD34 promoter in transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCD34 / HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL / TRANSGENIC MICE / 血液細胞 / 細胞周期調節遺伝子
Research Abstract
CD34 is a glycoprotein which locates on the cell surface of hematopoietic progeniter/stem cells and vascular endothelial cells. Hematopoietic stem cells pocess both self-renewal and multipotent ability. They reconstitute hematopoietic and immune system of the host after bone marrow transplantation. They are also assumed as ideal targets of gene transfer in gene therapy. In spite of the clinical importance mentioned above, the mechanism of growth control in these hematopoietic stem cells remains unknown because they are extremely rare population (frequency of 10^<-5>) in bone marrow cells and are difficult to be manupulated in vitro. To overcome these difficulties we attempted introduction of CD34 genomic DNA into mouse fertilized eggs so that its tissuse specific expression would be attained in vivo. We microinjected genomic DNA of human CD34 containing 5 kb of 5' non-coding region, cDNA and 4 kb of 3' non-coding region into mouse fertilized eggs. Two out of 17 mice we generated were confirmed to have transgenes. So far expression of human CD34 was not detected in any tissue obtained from F1 progeny of these transgenic mice.