Reliability of immuno deficient mice as a tool for preclinical antitumor drug evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masumi  Cent.inst.Expr.Anim. Laboratory of Oncolygy Researcher, 腫瘍研究室, 研究員 (40150867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Sachio  Cent.Inst.Expr.Anim. Animal Resource Center Researcher, 飼育技術研究室, 研究員 (50203667)
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Cent.Inst.expr.Anim. Laboratory of Oncology Researcher, 腫瘍研究室, 研究員 (70201382)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHuman Tumor / Immunodeficient Mouse / Nude Mouse / SCID Mouse / RAG-2ko Mouse / Cancer Xenograft / Anticancer Drug / Chemosensitivity / 担癌動物 / 薬効評価システム
Research Abstract
Immune deficient mice are useful as host of human tumor xenografts (HTXS), especially nude mouse has been widely used in evaluation of new antitumor drugs. We and many others have shown that the nude mouse/IITX model has possessed closed clinical reproducibility as an antitumor drug evaluation system. The SCID mouse (scid/scid) is a potential new recipient of HTX, and it has been reported that the mouse has advantages in the establishment of certain types of human tumor when compared with the nude mouse. In addition, recent gene engineering technology has led to mice with similar phenotype, but different mechanisms, to SCID mouse such as the recombination activating gene-2 (RAG-2) knockout mouse. In this study, we compared toxicity of mice to antitumor agents and sensitivities of HTXs in SCID mice with those in nude mice in order to validate the use of the SCID mouse in this field.
In toxicity study, SCID mouse showed rather hyper toxic sensitivities to topoisomerase II inhibitors and DNA intercalaters although RAG-2 knockout mouse showed no different sensitivities.
Sensitivities to antitumor drugs of HTXs implanted in C.B-17-scid and in BALB/cA-nu were compared. In a total of 2,5 pairs of corresponding experiments with each host mouse strain (5 HTXS x 5 drug treatment groups), we obtained consistent results in 23 (92.0%) experiments consisting of 10 which were both significantly effective and 13 which were both ineffective, although the remainir2g two (8.0%) experiments showed inconsistent results. A human T-cell lymphoma cell line, LM-2-JCK, implanted in nude mice, was resistant to treatment with 65 mg/kg of cyclaphasphamide. However, this tumor showed sensitive to the same treatment when implanted in either SCID mice or mice with a recombination activating gene-2 defect [BALB/cA-TgH(RAG-2)], suggesting that the genetic immune background of the host mouse should not be overlooked as a factor affecting tumors.