Comparative genome mapping of experimental animals by FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1996)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (1995)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoichi  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFISH / chromosome mapping / genome map / cDNA / mouse / rat / hamster / Suncus / 遺伝子マッピング / R-バンディング / DNAクローン / シリアンハムスター
Research Abstract
Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) is an effective technique for localization of cloned DNA probes directly onto metaphase chromosomes. Human and mouse genome mapping using FISH has been significantly enhanced by development of new techniques, especially high-resolution gene mapping with direct R-banding FISH.
In this study we applied direct R-banding FISH to some map-poor experimental animals, rat, Syrian hamster and Suncus murinus, and established high-resolution sytogenetical mapping system for construction of genome map in these species. The hybridization efficiency of DNA clones on the replication R-banded chromosomes was sufficient for mapping of small sizes of cDNA clones and genomic DNA clones in all the species.
The advantage of FISH method allows direct mapping of mouse and human cDNA probes to choromosomes of different species. We tried chomosome mapping of functional genes in rat and Syrian hamster using mouse and human cDNA clones to construct comparative genome map in these species. We mapped 70 and 46 genes to rat and Syrian hamster chromosomes, respectively, and we could identified a new syntenic region between mouse Chromosome 13 and rat Chromosome 1, and new 17 syntenic regions between mouse and Syrian hamster chromosoes. We colud also map three functional genes to Suncus chromosomes with human, mouse and rat cDNA clones.
We found at least two chromosome inversions between mouse ans rat X chromosomes by comarative mapping with 21 mouse X chromosome-specific cDNA clones. This result suggests that comparative genome mapping between mouse and other rodent species is very useful to study genomic rearrangement on the process of evolution in the rodent species