| Project/Area Number |
07680928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HANDA Yasunobu Tohoku U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Tasuhiro Tohoku. U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60271912)
KIYOSHIGE Yoshirou Tohoku. U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30169958)
IHASHI Kouji Tohoku. U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40160014)
MATSUSHITA Noboru Tohoku. U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80165810)
YAGI Ryo Tohoku. U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 助教授 (90135137)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | cerebral palsy / apasticity / therapeutic electrical stimulatior / electromyogram / motion analysis / 歩行 |
| Research Abstract |
Therapeutic electrical stimulation (TES) has been applied to motor neuron disorders of the children caused by cerebral palsy (CP), cerebrovascular accident (CVA) and spinal cord injury (SCI) for the pupose of improvement of voluntary movement of the extremities. Stimulation patterns for extremity TES were obtained from EMG during motion in healthy subjects using bipolar wire electrodes. Multichannel TES systems with surface and intramuscular wire electrodes were used for electrical muscle reeducation. Three spastic type CP children received TES for their lower extremities. As an early effect of TES,it was observed from the result of pendulum test and EMG that a marked decrease in spasticity and suppression of simultaneous contraction of the antagonist were obtained, respectively. Long-term application of TES caused an increase in muscle force and volume. These early and late TES effects resulted in improvement of voluntary motion such as walking patterns and speed which were analyzed a two dimentional analyzer. Such therapeutic effects were also observed in the CVA and SCI children.