Reconstruction of Standing and Gait in Paraplegia through Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Ryo  Tohoku Univ.Medicine. Ass : Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90135137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku.U.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
KIYOSHIGE Yoshiro  Tohoku U.Hosp.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30169958)
IHASHI Kouji  Tohoku U.Hosp.Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40160014)
MATSUMURA Yasuhiro  Tohoku U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60271912)
MATSUSCHITA Noboru  Tohoku U.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80165810)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation (FES) / Paraplegia / Reconstruction / Therapeutic Electrical Stimulation (TES) / Tetraplegia / Standing / Gait / 起立制御 / 歩行制御 / 多チャンネル刺激
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct standing and gait function for the paraplegic patients by means of functional electrical stimulation (FES).
The electrical stimulation pattern was decided according to the EMG activities during several motions of the normal subjects.
Clinically, assistive FES gait was performed in three hemiplegics and three tetraparetics. This was evaluated by the two or three dimensional motion analyzer, and the state of walking became better than non-FES gait.
FES standing was applied for five paraplegics. About thirty percutaneous wire electrodes were implanted surgically into the selected muscles of bilateral lower extremity. FESMATE1230 (NEC Co.Ltd.) was used as an electrical stimulator. As to the stimulation parameters, 0.2 msee of pulse width and 20Hz of frequency were used. The stimulation voltage was variable from 0 to-15 volts. A hand switch that was winded around the patient's hand, was used to control the stimulator. As a result, over sixty minutes FES standing in the parallel bar, with no orthotics were obtained in all cases.
FES gait for paraplegic was tried in one case. It was very difficult for the patient to walk comfortably because of the muscle fatigue and the lack of feedback mechanism.
In conclusion, the settlement of the muscle fatigue problem and the reconstruction of the feedback mechanism seem to be essential to restore standing and walking abilities in paraplegics by functional electrical stimulation.