Analysis of Activity Propagation in Neural Networks Cultured on Planar Electrode Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Tsuyoshi  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Yasuhiko  Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Basic Research Laboratories, Material Science Res, NTT基礎研究所・物質科学研究部, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro electrode / Cultured neurons / Cortical slice cultures / Neural networks / Active potentials of neurons / Spontaneous burst / Response to electric stimulus / Synapses connection / 微細胞電極 / 神経細胞 / 興奮伝搬特性 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Cultured neuron is a useful model for the studies of electrical activites related to biological information processing. We have developed system which monitored the response of neuron to electric stimulus extracellularly through arrayd micro electrodes fabricated using semiconductor technology. This method is less invasive and has the advantage that advantage that multisite recording and electrical stimulation is possible for many days compared with other possibilities, i.e., voltagesensitive dye recording or glass microelectrodes. In this work, using this system we attempted to examine how network structure is constituted by the neurons and how the propagating pattern of information or action potential change by the stimulus.
Rat cortial slices were fixed onto substrates containing an array of 64 electrodes and cultured. Activity in the slice was observed through the array. The results suggest that application of kainic acid induces epileptiform activity. Particularly contribution of the cells in deep layrs to activity is enhances.
Moreover, neurons dissociated from fetal rat neocotex were cultured on array of 64 embedded electrodes. Response of neuron to electric stimulus were monitored extracellularly through electrode arrays. After the initial propagation of small activity spatially spreading from stimulus point, large and partially synchronized action potentials were observed. To search the connected electrode, the correlation of the occurrence time pattern of spikes at between nearby two electrodes were examined. Results indicated that several group of neurons were locally connected and not pattern of connection, but also the direction of potential could be visualized based on the difference of latency.