Preparation and evaluation of calcium phophate porous particles for drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Masataka  Tokyo medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Research Associate, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50223748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40227898)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdrug carrier / calcium phosphate / porous particle / apatite / TCP / 多孔粉体 / 微粒子 / 水酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (HAp), cation substituted HAp particles, and alpha-tricalcium phosphate (alpha-TCP) particles were synthesized. Characterization of these particles were examined by X-ray diffraction, IR and SEM techniques, and by measurements of particle size distributions and Zeta potential. Cytotoxicities of particles were evaluated by cell culture techniques for HAp and alpha-TCP coating layrs on Ti plate.
The particles prepared with properly sizes and heated with properly temperatures were requisite to optimize porous HAp and alpha-TCP powders used for drug carrier. Effects of Zeta potential behavior indicated that the isostatic points of HAp particles were shifted toward negatively charged in proportion to evaluating at heating temperature. The alpha-TCP powders prepared by wet method contained carbonate ions, and that prepared by plasma techniques had broad X-ray diffraction peaks of less crystallinity. Prolification curves and growth rates of cells cultured with HAp and alpha-TCP indicated that the HAp and alpha-TCP had good biocompatibility.
Newly synthesized porous alpha-TCP of 100mum spherical particles had a large number of open-pores of 2-10mum in diameter. These particles are useful for drug carriers as various drug derivery system.