Estimation of Regional Myocardial Blood Flow by Trans Venous Micro-bubble and Two Dimensional Low Frequency Doppler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SEKIOKA Kiyotsugu  Mie University, Department of First Internal Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30201586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Fumitaka  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (00115560)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro-bubble / Harmonic Imaging / Decay of Back Scatter / Ultrasonic / 崩壊 / 超音波エコー / 周波数スペクトル / micro bubble / myocardial perfusion / doppler
Research Abstract
To utilize non-linear character of micro-bubbles for ultrasonic visualization of tissue perfusion, fundamental characters of micro-bubbles were studied on Albunex, SHU508A,QW3600 and F-04E (PVC-AN). Radio-frequency (RF) signals of backscatter from micro-bubbles or/and Doppler signal were digitized with 12bit A/D converter. Power spectra of RF and Doppler shift were calculated. B-mode scan with 2.5 and 3.5MHz scanner or doppler sampling with 2.0 and 2.5MHz probe and variable pulse repetition rates were performed. Decay of power spectra and fundamental/second harmonic ratio were observed. Digitized RF signal were Hilbert transformed with Fourier transformation and frequency band-pass filtering to carrier (fundamental) and 2nd harmonic. From B-mode image representing regional amplitude of back scatter obtained with Hilbelt transform, the region of micro-bubble was selected. The amplitude of back scatter in dB was exponentially decreased with continuous scan. The decay of backscatter was the largest in Albunex under 2.5MHz scan. SHU508A and F-04E showed similar exponential decay with smaller velocity. In all micro-bubbles, the absolute backscatter and the ratio of the second harmonic/fundamental (.186 to .371) were larger in 2.5MHz than in 3.5MHz. The decay was also larger in 2.5MHz. QW3600 showed quite slow decay of backscatter with durability to ultrasound exposure, compared to the other three bubbles. The decay of carrier frequency and 2nd harmonic was not identical in Albunex under 2.5MHz.