Role of the Proprioceptors in Inducement of Motion Sickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadaaiki  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineer., Assistasnt Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80196518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISU Naoki  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineer., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50221073)
SUGATA Kazuhiro  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineer., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80026020)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmotion sickness / Coriolis stimulus / gyroscopic angular acceleration / energy metabolism / proprioceptors / vestibular system / somatosensory / central cervical nucleus / 動揺病不快感 / 視覚刺激 / 生体計測
Research Abstract
Interaction between rotating sensation through the semicircular canals and tilting sensation through the otolithic organs and the collic somatosensory is considered to cause motion sickness. In the present study, psychophysiological experiments and neurophysiological experiments were performed to explor erolls of the proprioceptors in inducement of motion sickness.
Sinusoidal Coriolis stimuli were given to subjects, and the severity of motion sickness was measured in relation to the amplitude and the frequency of gyroscopic angular acceleration. The severity of motion sickness was proportional to the product of the angular acceleration of horizontal rotaion and the amplitude of vertical oscillation, and independent of the frequency of the stimulus. This indicates that gyroscopic angular acceleration is a cause of motion sickness and that the severity of motion sickness is in proportion to the magnitude of rotational sensation induced by the gyroscopic angular acceleration. The respirato … More ry function and the energy metabolism were investigated by measuring the respiration volume rate and the concentrations of CO2 and O2 in respired gas during motion sickness. The respiration volume per minute did not vary, and the consumption of O2 decreased ; i.e., energy metabolism lowered. The respiration ratio, the volume of single respiration, or the period of respiration did not vary.
The neuronal mechanism concerned with the sensory inputs from vestibular organs and neck muscle somatoceptors was studied by using paralyzed and decerebrated cats. While the vestibular nuclei and their vicinities were electrically stimulated, effects on neurons in the upper cervical segments were examined. Inter neurons in the lamina 7-8 likely received inputs from the semicircular canals and the otolithic organs mainly via LVST and MVST neurons located in the rostral part of the vestibular nuclei. Dorsal horn neurons in the lamina 5-6 were likely modulated by vestibular inputs mainly via vestibulospinal neurons located in the caudal part of the vestibular nuclei. Furthermore, the dynamics of response of central cervical nucleus neurons to sinusoidal rotation of the neck and the whole body was measured, and neck muscle inputs and vestibular inputs to the neurons were examined. Central cervical nucleus neurons mainly received inputs from the contra lateral semicircular canals, and reciprocal inputs from neck muscles. Less