Synthesis of bone-bonding organic-inorganic composite derived from organic silicon compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Satoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20263618)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBone-bonding / Bioactivity / Sol-gel method / Alkoxysilane / Apatite / Composite / Simulated body fluid / Silanol group / ^<29>Si-NMR / ゲル化複合体 / アパタイト形成能 / 有機高分子 / 複合体 / カルシウム / シリカゾル
Research Abstract
Implant materials are reuqired to have high biocompatibility with the surrounding body tissues as well as methanical properties suitable with for those of tissue substituted. This study was focused on development of organic-inorganic molecular composites having silanol groups and calcium ion in their structures, which is modified with -C-C- chain or -CH_3 groups, through sol-gel processing. Bioactivity of the composites synthesized was investigated by using a simulated body fluid.
1. Synthesis of bioactive organic-inorganic composite using vinyltrimethoxysilane as starting material
Polymerized vinyltrimethoxysilane (H_2C=CH (SiOCH_3) _3) : VTS-M) was hydrolyzed in ethanol-water solution or in ethanol-water-Tetraethyl Orthosilicate (Si (OCH_2CH_3) _4 : TEOS) solution which contains Ca (CH_3COO) _2 or Ca (NO_3) _2. The solutions were kept at 40゚C,to obtained composite gels. Thus synthesized gels deposited apatite layr in simulated body fluid, which indicates that this type of composite shows bioactivity.
2. Synthesis of bioactive organic-inorganic composite from poly dimethylsiloxane and TEOS
In order to synthesize organically modified inorganic materials having -CH_3 groups, poly dimethylsiloxane ((Si (CH_3) _2O-) n : PDMS)) and TEOS were co-polymerized in the solution of 2-propanol and tetrahydrofuran and distillled water containing Ca (NO_3) _2. Thus solution was kept at room temperature to obtained composite gel. The obtained gel which is synthesized in composition of TEOS : PDMS : HCl : H_2O : Ca (NO_3) _2=1 : 1.67 : 0.05 : 3 : 0.05 (molar ratio) deposited apatite layr in 1-7 day whereas.gel free from calcium ion did not. The apatite forming ability was influenced by the amounts of HCl and Ca (NO_3) _2. This is attributed predominantly to the ease of silanol group formation due to dissolution of calcium ion from the silica matrix, because the concentration of calcium ion in silica matrix should be affected by the synthetic conditions