FABRICATION OF MARROW CELLS DERIVED OSTEOGENIC BIOMATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Hajime  Nara Medical Univ., Orthopedics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80213669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Shiro  Nara Medical Univ., Chemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041652)
DOHI Yoshiko  Nara Medical Univ., Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCeramics / Bone Marrow / Osteogenesis / 生体材料 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We have developed the system, which can show in vitro bone formation on the surface of various Biomaterials, such as hydroxyapatite, glass ceramic etc.. Thus formed bone was evaluated by biochemical and physicochemical analysis. The biochemical analysis we used were alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP) measurement and bone specific bone Gla protein (BGP ; osteocalcin) mRNA measurement by Northern blot and in situ hybridization. The physicochemical analysis used were X ray diffraction analysis and FTIR.All of these analysis confirmed that the in vitro bone formation is counterpart of in vivo bone.
The in vitro bone in hydroxyapatite was subsequently implanted at subcutaneous sites of rat and harvested 1 to 8 weeks post implantation. The histological analysis showed extensive bone formation even 1-week post implantation. The high ALP activity and obvious BGP content were detected at 1-week post implantation. The mRNA level of BGP at 4 weeks post implantation was comparable to that of rat cancellous bone BGP mRNA.These results indicate the strong osteogenic capacity of marrow derived cultured bone in porous HA.
In order to confirm the feasibility of osteogenic capacity of marrow cells derived from human. We tried human marrow cell culture on dish and found the marrow derived in vitro bone formation in the presence of dexamethasone. The results of human marrow cells show the clinical relevance of the marrow cell culture in bone reconstruction surgery.