The research on the recognizing process of Japanese characters using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60057205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Toshiaki  Basic Research Laboratories, NTT, 研究グループリーダ
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetoencephalography / Kanji / t-statistical analysis / higher brain function / noninvasive technique / 超電導素子 / SQUID / 脳磁図 / 脳磁計 / 誘発脳磁界 / 生体磁気計測 / 脳磁界計測 / 仮名漢字問題 / 時間推移 / 左側頭葉
Research Abstract
We have studied numan higher brain functions by completely noninvasive technique using Magnetoencephalography (MEG). This paper presented that we attempted to investigate tha course of the brain activities during the silent reading. First, we measured MEG during the silent reading kanjis or seeing random dot patterns. The activated areas were as follows, (1) the medial occipital cortex at around 100 ms, (2) the lateral occipital cortex at 150-180 ms, (3) the kanji's activate the left temporal cortex. Second, we measured MEG during silent reading two kanji letters. We also measured during recognizing two lines. T-statistical analysis revealed that the reading kanjis had bigger amplitude of magnetic fields than the recognizing the lines in the temporal area at 300-600 ms. The results indicate this area is important for reading the letters. The equivalent current dipoles estimated in the left temporal lobe at the time. Third, we measured MEG during understanding kana words and kanji words. T-statistical analysis revealed that kana words had bigger amplitude of magnetic fields than kanji word in the left temporal area at 300-340 ms. The results indicate that this area is important for kana word understanding.