Conformational Analysis and Molecular Design of Polypeptides for Creating Advanced Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahito  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (70203966)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsproteins / polypeptides / conformation / molecular mechanics / peptide synthesis / circular dicroism / helix / biomaterials / 円偏光二色性
Research Abstract
Theoretical conformational analysis was tried for the periodic polypeptides having repetitive amino-acid sequences which are found in many native periodic proteins such as collagen, elastin, bactenecin, gamma-Zein, et al., and it was shown that they form new interesting helical conformations which are supposed to relate to the molecular functions of such periodic proteins. Experimental analysis was also tried for the synthetic periodic polypeptides, and experimental results supporting the theoretical results were obtained. Moreover, theoretical conformational analysis was tried for the super secondary structures constructed by the secondary structures such as alpha-helices, beta-strands, and polyproline-II structures. It was shown that there are many super secondary structures having interesting structural character from the viewpoints designing new useful.