SYNTHESIS OF BONE THEN FILMS BY LASER ABLATION AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO IMPLANT MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONTSU Shigeki  KINKI UNIV., FACULTY OF BIOLOGY ORIENTED SCIE.& THECH., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (40157102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihiko  KINKI UNIV., FACULTY OF BIOLOGY ORIENTED SCIE.& THECH., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70192739)
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  KINKI UNIV., FACULTY OF BIOLOGY ORIENTED SCIE.& THECH., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (50110242)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHYDROXYAPATITE / PULSED LASER DEPOSITION / BIOCERAMICS / IMPLANT MATERIALS / IN-VITRO / BIOCOMPATIBLE / レーザーアブレーション / in-vivo / インプラント / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The ArF excimer laser deposition technique has been used to fabricate bioceramic hydroxyapatite (HAp) thin films. the target was the pressed pellet, that was the mixture of HAp (Ca/P=2.03) powder and P_2O_5 powder for the control the Ca/P ratio of HAp films. The bone and tooth were also used as target. The crystallized HAp films were fabricated using a after annealing method or in-situ growth method. In the case of former method, the films were deposited in vacuum in pure oxygen gas (pressure 0.4 mTorr) at substrate temperature 100゚C.The films were annealed for 1-10 hr at 300-550゚C under the oxygen+water vapor flow. The HAp films have been grown on various inorganic or organic substrates, such as Ti, Al_2O_3/Si (100) and SrTiO_3 (100) inorganic materials, and polymides (PI) and polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) organic materials. The mechanical properties of HAp films were examined using a dynamic ultra-micro hardness tester and an Instron testing machine. The dynamic hardness was obtained to be 390 for HAp film on Ti substrate. Also, the tensile bond strengths of HAp film on PI and PTFE were 9.8MPa and 0.4MPa, respectively. and that of HAp film on Ti was more than 54MPa. In the case of latter method, the HAp films were deposited in vacuum in pure oxygen+water vapors (pressure 100mTorr) at temperature 450-550゚C.The formation of c-axis oriented HAp films has been accomplished on sapphire (0001) substrate The biocompatibility of HAp films were also studied by in-vitro experiments. In this experiment, 3T3-E1 cells were used for osteoblastic cells attachment models. As a results, the cells were attached and proliferated on the Ti substrate. This result indicate that the HAp films with laser ablation were useful for the biocompatible coating material of implant.