A STUDY OF THE "NOTHING" OF THE MODERN JAPANESE PHILOSOPHY, FROM THE VIEW POINT OF THE HERMENEUTICAL ONTOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuya  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE ARTS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70215713)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNOTHING / HERMENEUTICS / ONTOLOGY / HEIDGGER / GADAMER / LIFE / MODERN JAPANESE PHILOSOPHY / NISHIDA / 無の哲学 / 地平融合 / 近代的自我 / ハイデガ-
Research Abstract
The Aim of this study is elucidate the reality of the concept of nothing. This concept doesn't have any real entity in the tradition of the western philosophy, On the contrary it has a peculiar entity in the modern Japaneses philosophy, especislly in Nishida's. The gap between these can be overcome by the hermeneutical ontology, This is a philosophcal method which is developed by M.ileidegger and H.-G.Gadamer and which is deepened by myself. I have thought that the concept of nothing can be realized through the process of the fusion of horizons and the effective history in the real human life, This is the key concept of the hermeneutical ontology. This study elucidated that Nishida's concept of the absolute nothing can also be realized by the same process. In the long run we can see in this study that the Japanese concept of nothing is not the counter concept against the western and that it has the universal reality of the human life.