GENERAL STUDIES ON THE RELATIONS BETWEEN INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION AND THE STRUCTURAL CHANGE OF REASON IN THE HISTORY OF THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY IN THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Motoichi  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (90188681)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY / HISTORY OF HUMAN SPIRIT / REASON / INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION / ENLIGHTENMENT / FRANCE / EIGHTEENTH CENTURY / RELATIVISATION / 自由思想 / 啓蒙, / 地下文学 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 宗教批判 / 批評的博識
Research Abstract
1.I am continuing to examine P.Bayle, "Dictionnaire historique et critique", but, because of its volume, my research on the influence made by this dictionary on the historiography of philosophy of the Enlightenment rests still insufficient. I have attended this year as well as last year the research meeting organized by Mr.Nozawa (Authority of P.Bayle and Professor, Komazawa University, Tokyo), studied "la litterature clandestine written by many free thinkers from the 17 th to the 18 th century and recognized the importance of this literature for my research project, with useful help, information and documentation given by Mr.Nozawa and the other participants. So that I could publish two aritcles : "From the Encyclopedism (Pansophy) of the 17 th Century to the Encyclopedie (Editting Knowledge) of the 18 th Century" and "Le medecin Gaultier et le courant cache du materialisme emergentiste du XVIIIe siecle".
2.Concerning Brucker's "Historia critica philosophiae" and Diderot's "history of philosophy" composed by a number of articles of the Encyclopedie, free translations of part of Brucker's, my research has not made, because of a certain linguistic difficulty, such a progress as I hoped before.
3.I am continuing to study the problem : how free thought and critical erudition made its way to construct a new space open to the "other" : heresy, paganism, different ethnic groups, etc. Part of its results especially on Toland and Collins was shown in the article on "le medecin Gaultier".
4.I clarified the differences between modern history of philosophy realized by that of Hegel and the history of philosophy of the Enlightenment in the introduction of my Report of Research Project.
5.I could publish finally the Report entitled The History of the History of Philosophy in the First Half of the 18 th Century in France, as a result of my several years of research.