Acquisition of Speech Perception by Second Language Learners : Learning Process of Japanese Special Phonemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education (1996)
Osaka University (1995)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education Department of Instructional Materials Research Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70182540)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssecond language learning / speech perception / Japanese language education / Japanese special phonemes / geminata / mora / cross-language studies / long vowels / 拍感覚(モ-ラ) / 外国語学習 / 音声知覚訓練システム / モ-ラ / 英語教育
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of this project was to describe and analyze the acquisition processes of speech perception in learning Japanese as a second language (L2) from a new viewpoint, called here "learning paradigm in speech perception studies", and to clarify the hierarchical and sequential structures of learning.
(1) Theoretical research
Several theoretical and methodological problems in the previous experimental studies on L2 speech perception learning were discussed, and new viewpoints and methods were proposed to overcome these problems.
(2) Experimental research
Characteristics of L2 speech perception were experimentally clarified by using a cross-language design between Japanese and American English. Native speakers of Japanese had various confusion at the segmental level (English vowels, /r/-/I/, and so on ) ; those of American English had difficulties not at the segmental level but at the suprasegmental level (i.e.Japanese mora).
Native speakers of American English and Chinese were t … More rained to identify Japanese short/long vowels and the special phoneme/Q/ (moraic geminata). Both groups of subjects showed stable improvements in the training and extensive generalization in the achievement tests. The laboratory training using natural tokens was effective for generalization over unfamiliar phonemic contexts and talkers. Various exemplars in the phonemic contexts facilitated the perceptual learning, but sufficient amounts of training trials compensated for the insufficient variability in the exemplars. The importance of analyzing the dynamic and plastic acquisition processes in the studies of L2 speech perception learning was clarified.
(3) Prospects
It is necessary to develop a computer-assisted learning system for Japanese speech perception in order to support autonomous learning by individual learners. In such a learning system, training stimulus sets should be optimized both in acoustical/phonetical space and in temporal/sequential structure of training. To develop an effective training system for native speakers of various languages, cross-language experimental studies for those languages will be indispensable. Less