VISUAL MECHANISM OF 3D ILLUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIZO Sachio  FUKUOKA UNIVERISTY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60036978)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdepth illusion / wallpaper phenomenon / binocular retinal disparity / 奥行知覚
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to elucidate the visual processing theoretically and experimentally which produces 3D visual illusion. In this term, I conducted experiments on the multiple wallpaper illusion, namely "subjective staircase", and proposed an explanation of the illusion. The conclusions derived from the results of the experiments were as follows :
(1) when one fixates binocularly on an inclined sheet of paper upon which are drawn equally spaced dots, an apparent 3D staircse is perceived.
(2) the height of apparent step was sucessfully described in terms of mathematics which describes the clssical wallpaper illusion.
(3) the treads of apparent step were also successfully described in terms of the nearest-neighbor rule.
(4) when the stimulus distance from an observer was varied while the proximal stimulus was constant, the critical angle of the stimulus inclination for the illusion was a function of the stimulus distance ; the critical angle decrease with an increase of the stimulus distance.
(5) the subjective staircase illusion is a multiple wallpaper illusion.
(6) the nearest-neighbor rule and the vertical horopter inclination explain successfully the illusion.