The Relations of Mothers' Optimistic Views of Human Relations and the Social Behaviors of Their Infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Fujio  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF PSYCHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 心理学系, 教授 (50015898)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssocial behavior / infant / optimist / pessimist / 楽観的帰属様式尺度 / 社会的行動 / 社会性 / 楽観性尺度
Research Abstract
Infants who hesitate before playing with other children often miss opportunities to participate in the game. The hesitation relates to their pessimistic views of human relations. If their mothers change them into more optimistic ones, their children will do the same and participate without hesitation.
The questionnaires to survey optimistic causality of mothers and to find out about social behaviors of infants were made and their reliability and the validity were confirmed. Using these scales of them, the relations between optimistic causality of mothers and social behaviors of their children were investigated and it was found that the more mothers are optimistic about human relations, the more their children are friendly and cooperate with their classmates.
We constructed the program to modify the pessimistic views of human relations and it was confirmed that the pessimistic causality was changed by using it.