A research for constraints on area of activation that determined memory development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmemory development / area of activation / semantic constraint / syntactic constraint / Constraints on Area of Spreading Activation hypothesis / 偶発記憶 / 自由再生 / 反意連想 / 記憶 / 発達 / 活性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the validity of Constrains on Area of Spreaing Activation (CASA) hypothesis. The hypothesis assumed that the level of activation of a to-be-remembered word (TBR) determined whether TBR was recalled or not and that the level of activation of TBR was maintained by constraints of contexts on spreading activation.
Exp.1 and 2 indicated that TBR in the context of strong semantic constraint to TBR was more recalled than TBR in the context of weak one. Exp.3 showed that TBR presented with subordinate associate was more recalled than it did with superordinate one. Exp.4 and 5 indicated that TBR (noun or adjective) paired with a adjective (or noun) associate was more recalled than it with a noun (or adjective) one. Exp.6 showed that TBR was less recalled when it elicited both forward and backward associates than when it elicited only either (forward or backward) one. Exp.7 showed that TBR elicited the subordinate associate was more recalled than it did the superordinate one. Exp.8,9 and 10 indicated that TBR (noun or adjective) elicited a adjective (or noun) associate was more recalled than it did a noun (or adjective) one. Exp.11-14 indicated that developmental changes in constraints of contexts on spreading activation. These results supported the CASA hypothesis.