A Comparative Study on the Entrepreneur in East Asia by the World-System Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10192676)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsModern World-System / Confucian Culture / Types of the Entrepreneur / East Asia / 東アジア企業家層 / 世界システム / 家産制 / 封建制 / 儒教
Research Abstract
The argument of social change that aims at the historical peculiarities of East Asia like "Confucian culture sphere" has become popular in these days. Now, we can say that the adequacy of this argument is doubtful because it lacks the comprehension about the historical difference between the East Asian countries and about the influence of the modern World-system. Therefore we aim at the entrepreneur as the promoter of social change in East Asian countries, analyze the types of the entrepreneurs, historical conditions related to the rising of them, and the motivation of their economic activities.
The major findings of this research are as follows : 1. Establishing the four types of the entrepreneur as : the bureaucrat entrepreneur, the gentleman entrepreneur, the merchant entrepreneur and the comprador entrepreneur. 2. The primary factors that determine the type of entrepreneur are the historical domination system and the difference of correspondence for the modern World-system. 3.The motivation of the economic activity of the entrepreneur has few relationships with the Confucian culture as one kid of stoic ethics, but based on the direction of luxurious life or frustration feelings in their past career.