A Study of the Relationship between Information and Culture Industries and Popular Culture about Transfer of Culture in the Age of Multi culturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshimaru  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60135001)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMULTI CULTURALISM / POPULAR MUSIC / OKINAWA / MUSIC INDUSTRY / POPULAR CULTURE / アメリカ大衆文化 / 香港 / 多文化産業
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is a study of roles of cultural industry and media industry in terms of transfer of cultural information between different societies in the realm of popular music. And I try to seek a possibility of multi culturalism in Japan by understanding it as not a conflict element but a creative element.
According to above aim, in the first year of this research, I gathered basic materials, and in the second year, I research a mechanism of international transfer of information about popular music from theoretical point of view. And also as a concrete example, I chose Okinawan case. I went to Okinawa and interviewed several persons and gathered materials relate to Okinawan rock'n roll culture that was imported by soldiers in the U.S.army bases since the end of the WW II.The third year, I continued the research in Okinawa and made a final research report.
In this research, I stress that a global market of cultural industry is not a sole element of transfer of culture and its … More influence is a limitted onethough it has been increasingly stronger than ever. It is necessary for understanding of cultural transfer to integrate market element with mass media, subcultural scene in the community and cultural policy by the government.
Though Okinawa is a typical multicultural region in Japan, the real situation is different from surface phenomenon. Rock music for the U.S.soldiers had not permeated to Okinawan people. It was only for the U.S.soldiers, especially, white soldiers during the era of the U.S.occupation. After the reversion of Okinawa, Japanese record industry picked up Okinwan rock bands as aggressive hard rock bands in Japan and issued records, then Okinwan rock became popular in the Okinawn people. Therefore, there were dual music scenes in Okinawa, rock from the U.S.and traditical Okinawn folk music not cross over each other for a long time. Social political circumstance has and important influence for such dual structure of popular music scene in Okinawa. Less