The study of the problems of Life and death and of soul and spirit in contemporary Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nobuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20086052)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslife and death / soul / the Great Hanshin Earthquake / AUM SHINRIKYO / 死生論 / 霊魂論
Research Abstract
Concerning the theme of life and death and of the soul and spirit happened two emergencies : the Great Hanshin Earthquake and the matter of AUM SHINRIKYO.
The Great Hanshin Earthquake took more than six thousands lives of habitants. The sufferers have struggled hard for restoration, but the reconstruction of house and living is very difficult. We made an interview investigation one year later after the earthquake arose, and recorded the actual conditions of the sufferers and the families of the deceased.
On the other hand, the matter of AUM SHINRIKYO has typically represented the psychological conditions of contemporary Japanese youth in "soulless age". Many of them are at a loss of ways to live and are in despair of their future, so they are desiring for getting supernatural power and emancipating themselves from worldly attachments. But in the exclusively closed order guided by originator arose many abnormal matters which brought cruel murders. This unprecedented phenomenon has been analyzed in the relations of abnormality, transnormality and normality, being compared with "University Conflict" twenty five years ago.
In addition, we investigated an old conventional festival held every year in an isolated island located on Goto-nada in Nagasaki-prefecture. By this study we have analyzed the symbolical duality of space structure, which are heaven and ground, and mountain and sea.
Regarding the task of elucidating the context of soul theory in classics of sociology, it is only at the starting point. In this time I have tried to summarize Simmel's thinking of soul in contrast with Durkeim's.