STUDY ON RURAL WOMEN'S ROLE INTENTIONED BY THEMSELVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY (1997)
Sapporo International University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Hitomi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30254725)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRURAL WOMEN / FAMILY FARM MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT / FEMINISM / ROLE INTENTIONED / PARTNERSHIP / QUOTA / 農村女性 / 家事労働 / 農業者年金 / 生活協定
Research Abstract
In this study I try to analyze how the rural women can take a part to their rural life with their own intentions. Recently the government asks to make a family farm management agreement to all farm family members to develop the democratic relationship with all members, especially to make a partnership between husband and wife. Many advanced families made it very preferably, and the wives in these families made actions not only on farm but also everywhere. Some of them became a member of agricultural chamber in their local government. And this agreement has changed the family farm management continuation in some farms. In some farms wives or sons or daughters began to open the deferent farm sectors or to change crops.
The habitant who has women's member of agricultural chamber in their local government is very active. This case is still rare but important. Therefore it is needed the affirmative action policy as quota institution.
I also tried to review on farm women problem from the point of feminist view. From this study I found the lack of reprodiction study on farm women as family problem. On this study waiting, it will be needed collaboration with medical and genetic scholars.