The Effect of Stigmatization on the Social Welfare of Mental Retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Daisuke  Mukogawa Women's University The Institute of Education, Professor, 教育研究所, 教授 (50154357)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / stigma / Mental Deficiency / Mental Retardation / Family / 家族
Research Abstract
The results of datum about the families of the mental retardation.
Distrihetion of quetionaires : about 3000
Answerr's numbers : 1840
Effective answers'# : 1836
Most of families of the mental retardation have the stigma feelings. The percentage of stigma feelings was about 65-75%. First of all, the word of "Mental Deficiency" must be changed to "Mental Retardation". Then, the informed concent of "Mental Retardation" must be very careful on the medical field. In addition to them, social workers should recognize such results on the social welfare field. The studies and research about of stigma feelings must be continued on various fields.