Cycle of Social Disadvantage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMukogaw Womens University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yugo  Mukogawa Women's University Institute of Educatio professor, 教育研究所, 教授 (40198429)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPoverty / social disadvontage / residential care / 貧困文化
Research Abstract
After discussing the changes of the concept of poverty, the auther traced the couse of the ways of thinking to see poverty as "sociai disadvantages" in the moderen times when material poverty is invisible.
Secondly, the auther reviewd Western preceding studies in theory of reproduction, beginning with P.Bourdieu's work. Thirdly, the auther discussed about the phenomena of reproduction of poverty today, and pointed out the tendency that "indigent social stratum" is rather being fixed as a new social stnding.
On the idea that institutionalization to children'home show modern poverty, the auther tried to clarify the actual conditions and the causes why children whose parent had experinced residential care apt to be in caring lacking situation and institutinize children'homes as thier parent did.
Lastly, the auther made a survey on the cycle of the institutionalization to children'homes, and analyzed the results : the cycle appears on the ratio of about 4,5%, and the number is higher among the children whose mother had experinced residential care in the their chilhood. This means that mass caring is not suitable to care girls and there is necessity to look over it.