Project/Area Number |
07801038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OBAYASHI Masaaki Hiroshima University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30127625)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | samurai / military education / domain-school / 武芸師範 / 儒学教育 / 総合学園化 / 師範家 / 藩職制 / 武士教育 |
Research Abstract |
"To be both a good warrior and a good scholar (Bunbu-ryodo)" was the aim of education in the Samurai class. But the system of the education was various in each domains. The military education. It started in the earlier time. The military teachers taught in their private houses but schools. The literary educationIn started in the later time. The literary teachers taught in the domain-schoos (hankoh). The military education and literary education developed in the other ways. But, by the latest period of Yedo era, they made a harmony in the domain-schools (hankoh),