The Principals Authorization on the Course Completion and the Graduation to the Pupil who Refuse to Go to School in Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoshikiyo  Naruto university of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20144785)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchool Refusal / Compulsory Education / School Guidance and Counseling / Principle of Junior High School / School Board of Education / 教育保障 / 卒業認定
Research Abstract
The principals approve the course completion and the graduation of the pupils in the junior high school with due regard to the attendance and the school work. However, it is difficult to approve the course completion and the graduation for the pupils who refuse to go to school.
To clarify the actual state of the approval by the principals, I send questionnaires to 700 junior high school in August 1996, and received 331 responses (47.3%).
The results are as follows ;
1) 89.4% of the junior high schools enrolled the pupils who refuse to go to school. There are 9.9 pupils who refuse to go to school per a school.
2) As the effectivecountermeasures, most schools set up the counselingroom and held the case meeting for pupils who refuse to go to school. The homeroom teachers often make a round of calls at such pupil's homes.
3) The principles answered that the school record on the attendance and the school work is needed when they approve the course completion and the graduation of the pupils. However, there are few principles who have had the experiences of rejecting the approve of the course completion and the graduation of the pupils who refuse to go to school.
4) 82.3% of principles consider that the approval of the course completion and the graduation is under their own authority. And they agree that the any norms are not needed which are enacted by the boards of education or the Ministry of Education.
In view of the results, the course completion and the graduation for the pupils who refuse to go to school are approved by the principals in the unconditional base in the junior high school. It is needed to reconstruct the system of the course completion and the graduation of the pupils who refuse to go to school under the compulsory education.