A Basic Study on the Education of the Private Young Worker's School in Tokyo under the World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita Keijo Junior College (1996-1997)
Rikkyo University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naoki  Akita Keijo Junior College, The department of sociology of community, assistant professor, 地域社会学科, 助教授 (70222007)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPrivate Young Workers' School / TOKYO / Controlled Economy / 戦時統制 / 戦時下 / 国家総動員法
Research Abstract
From this study, I can conclude that :
1 The Tokyo Metropolitan Government encouraged with zeal to make private companies establish their Young Workers' Schools in order to increase the rate of the educational carrier for young workers. Therefore, the Government claimed to the Ministry of Education the alteration of the regulation for Young Workers' Schools which had prevented from increasing the Schools, and finally the Ministry changed the law.
2 Through the investigation of "Police Annual Report in Tokyo Metropolitan City", I made clear many conditions of 631 Schools settled in this period, such as their names, places, and date of establishment and abolition, kinds of companies as organizer and their products, and contents of regulations. On the base of this investigation, I can conclude that :
1)It is outstanding that, with economic control under the war, many technological high-ranking officers became president in the Schools which were administrated by munitions companies.
2)This kind of School accepted many young students through the network of local government and became bigger and bigger.
3)The Schools which were administrated by non-munitions companies could not assemble many students, so that they were driven to abolish.
3 While the governmental Young Workers' Schools made a focus on military training in its education al system, the non-governmental Schools developed occupational and cultural education.