Project/Area Number |
07801042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Akira Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90212513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroshi Institute for Developing Economy, Researcher, 経済協力調査室, 研究員
SAKURAI Yoshihide Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50196135)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | development aid / culture / 開発言説 / 開発と文化 / 援助 |
Research Abstract |
This research intended to make clear the knowledge and cultural background among "professionals" who are engaged in Japanese Development Aid organizations. This focussed on both "universal" knowledge and private knowledge among those professionals. Understanding these configuration of knowledge together with their cultural background, this tried to make clear "development phenomena" in the Third world. This research has discussed some theoretical significance of focus on knowledge in a wider context of development studies. Then, this carried out some case studies on Aid organizations in Indonesia. Furthermore, life-histories of Japanese professionals have been written down through long-term interviews. Though data processing has not been completed, this research showed that those professionals, whether the Government officials or NGOs workers, have to much extent common knowledge (about Aid business) which seems to have come from Western Aid circles. However, this research also made clear the difficulties to understand cultural background of those professionals without log-term participant observation with them. This will be the next step for our research in future.