Folklore and Thought ; function of folklore on enculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192506)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschildren / enculturation / folklore / home province education / local patriotism / memorial service for the war dead / mass media / information / 郷土 / メンタル・マップ / 「伝統」 / 「想像の共同体」 / 「英雄」 / 少年団 / 自然観 / 六部殺し / 村落空間 / メンタルマップ / フォークロア / 語り
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct a new interpretative model on the function of folkloro toward recognition and thought. Attending to the children's narratives from the methodological viewpoint, analysis these woud be acquired model on the process of enculturation. Because in repeatedly-told narratives provides the children wilh definitions of various cultural values and meanings. As the study was forward, some problems and methodological difficulty were apeared. Recently school children even in a villege have no relation with community culture. According to 'home province education' that are given in the level of junior high school student, they assimilate local patriotism. On enculturation in present the informations That formate their recognition and thought aren't from local community. Through the mass media information of nation state's level are significant for them. Because of reconsideration concepts of 'folklore' 'home province' and 'information' through this fildwork, I was considered reason why un-natural local patriotism of province are formated over their own community, through a memorial service for the war dead. Folklore in Modern Sociaty is recognized by nation statislevel, and Children's recognition and thought are integrated in the level, too.