Changes in chinese Immigrant Society and the Rise of Chinese Mestizos, 1750-1820.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionEhime University (1997)
College of Nagoya Women's University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Nariko  Ehime University Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90202126)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPHILIPPINES / OVERSEAS CHINESE / CHINESE MESTIZOS / MANILA / CHINESE SETTLEMENTS / SOUTHEAST ASIAN CHINESE / 中国系メスティーン
Research Abstract
The Philippines in the mid-eighteeth century saw the beginning of the considerable socio-economic changes which set the pace for the further restructuring of society in the following century. These chenges were brought about by the comprehensive reforms which were implemented throughout the Spanish Indies to improve colonial government. In the Philippines, Governor Arandia took the initiative in improving the colonial economy which was heavily depended on the Chinese. The governor expelled the non-Catholic Chinese from the Philippines. As a result, Manila's Chinese Society changed from one un-Catholicized and transient to small, Catholicized, and settled. The Chinese residents married local women. Their marriage was celebrated by the Church. They produced the offspring who were classified by the Spanish authorities as Chinese mestizos. Governor Anda expelled the Chinese residents whom he accused of having collaborated with the British during 1762-64. Governor Basco lifted the immigrati … More on ban and introduced Chinese labor in order to develop the colony economically. Although the governor accepted both Catholics and non-Catholics, the latter was imposed a heavier capitation than the former ; thus, the latter's influx was minimized. The Chinese society in Manila remained composed of a relatively small number of resident Catholics. As they were prohibited from engaging in the retail trade, they rather concentrated in Manila and became wholesalers. They acted as links between the foreign merchants and the mestizos who collected Philippine produce and distributed imported goods among the local population. It meant that the metizos took over the commercial network which was developed by the non-Catholic Chinese. The mestizos playd an important role in Philippine socio-economic history in the nineteenth century and contributed much to the formation of the Filipino identity. To sum up, the Chinese mestizos were given the chance to rise under the reforms implemented all over the Spanish Indies. Less