The Analytic Research on Zenpo-koen Fun System in Mimasaka Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Masato  Josai International University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (90186495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hidemi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (40264577)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsZenpo-koen Fun / Zenpo-koho Fun / standard of mound plan / chieftain network / hierarchy / haniwa clay cylinder / chieftain lineage / Tsuki-no-wa Kofun / 墳丘築造企画 / 区型 / 区型複合 / 関係連鎖 / ネットワーク / 求心的集団構造 / 前方後円墳秩序 / 類型墳 / 相似墳 / 水系 / ドットパターン / 領域認識
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this project was to develop a new method of analysis of chieftain networks. The region chosen for this case study was Mimasaka (the old name given to the northern area of Okayama Prefecture) for being mountainous and for having had a big river called Yoshii as the only means of transportation. The tumuli analyzed were dated before the Tsuki-no-wa Kofun.
Four Zenpo-koen Funs and six Zenpo-koho Funs were measured. The Kawahigashi-Kurumazuka Kofun was excavated. Only a very small number of tumuli with haniwa clay cylinders were found, indicating that in the period before Tsuki-no-wa Kofun such cylinders were not commonly used.
The various standards used in the construction of the tumuli indicate there was an association between chieftains. Based on this assumption some model plans were designed.