Nakajima Shigyoku and the Shoheiko Academy of the 1820's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
CAMPBELL Robert  NIJL,Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Associate Professor, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (50210844)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe kasei-ki priod / History of Education / Shoheiko Academy / Chinese Literature / Poet / Nakajima Shigyoku / Confucianism / Edo Literature / 昌平黌 / 近世後期文学 / 昌平坂学問所
Research Abstract
The main thrust of this research in 1995 was to pinpoint the locations of the corpus of poet and Saiki-domain samurai Nakajima Shigyoku, and to begin surveying and reproducing his body of work. I was able to survey and to a large extent reproduce his manuscripts in the possession of the Saiki Municipal Education Committee, as well as those in the library of Kyushu University, The National Diet Library and other institutions in Tokyo. Shigyoku spent his early twenties studying at the official Shoheiko Academy in Edo ; this prompted me to concentrate on gathering evidence of his experience there. Concerning the Academy specifically, I copied and began the deciphering of thirty-five volumes of that institution's faculty diaries, now in the possession of the Tsukuba University Library. Shigyoku was promoted to Poetry Tutor at the Academy following a bloody homocide there of one student by another. I investigate this series of events in order to flesh out the cultural climate of Shoheiko in the 1820's (see "Murder in the Northen Dormitory of Shoheiko Academy, 1823", in Edo bungaku, v.14). I also redacted and provided a detrled commentary on nine letters by scholars sent to Shigyoku ("The Radius of Nakajima Shigyoku", in Kaitoku, v.64).
In 1996 I basically continued the tasks laid out in the year previous. Finishing the redactions of Shigyoku's oeuvre, I spread out toward the activities and writings of the students near and contemporary to him. This has led me to start compiling of a chronology of the Shoheiko Academy in the 1820's. Throughout the year I carried out several surveys, and while continuing to read in the massive body of Saiki domain documents, I contemplated the many points of contact between these official records and the literary pursuits of Nakajima Shigyoku.