The History of Nostalgia in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
07801058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hidetada RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of arts・PROF., 文学部, 教授 (30132252)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Nostalgia / Psychology / Association / The Style of Recollection / The Technique of Novels / The Nostalgic Songs / Kodoseichoki / The Showa 30's / 流行歌 / 回想作用 / 心理学史 / 追懐小説 / 高度成長 / 昭和三十年代 / 高度経済成長 / 追懐文学 / 連合作用 / 回想連合 |
Research Abstract |
I think there are two important periods in the history of nostalgia in Modern Japan. One is the Showa 30's and the other is the late Meiji. The former, I made researches on teh nostalgic songs of the showa 30's and 40's, and proved that they were closely connected with the social movements and the Age. My book "The Nostalgic Songs in the Showa 30's" is the part of what I gained from this work. The latter, I proved that the new technique of novels at the late Meiji owed much to the Modern Psychology. Novelists could complete their style of recollection because Psychology cleard the mechanism of recollection. So they become able to express Nostalgia.