A Study on Herbals and Literature in the English Renaissance Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80117374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOZAKI Sakae  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50117355)
UCHINO Akinori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Assisstant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00040501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElizabethan period / Herbal / Henry Lyte / Dodoneus / L'Ecluse / Modern features / Herbal(本草学) / Henry Lyte / Dodonevs / L´Ecluse / 近代的特性 / イギリス・ルネサンス期 / harbal(本草学) / W.Turner / H.Lyte / J.Gerard / Herbal(ハ-バル)
Research Abstract
Around the Elizabethan period, herbals show traces of rebirth and rapid development acquiring modern features and renouncing those of medieval. It was the purpose of this research, mainly through literary materials, to survey where its modern characteristics can be recognized and how were the people influenced by them in those days. The main project in 1995 was to collect the basic materials and the result was properly attained. The project of 1996 was to give a rough systematic lineament to these materials, and that of 1997 was to augment the degree of its exactness. However, in 1996 as is seen in several theses below, there were substantial circumstances where I must devote myself on study of individual authors, so I had barely time enough to achieve the systematic apprehension. The tendency increased further, that, partly owing to negociations with a publisher, I spent the next year almost to translate A Nievv Herbal (1578) of Henry Lyte. This work was originally written by Dodoneus (1554) and translated into French by L'Ecluse (1557) and then into English. But, if I may be given a chance to explain, I should say that this book was not yet translated into Japanese, notwithstanding its so great influence to the later herbals, that it may be called the prototype in form and substance. We are applying for a grant from the Ministry of Education to publish our achievment and in our project, waiting for the answer, we will publish the traslation of this voluminous herbal in three years ; in 1998 we will finish over one third of it, Book I and II.In this translatation we had close discussions and consultations with the investigators concerned, obtaining the recent informations on taxonomy of plants, so it is hoped truely interdiciplinary results will be achieved.