The cities in the works of Nerval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
MASE Reiko  Chikushi Jogakuen Junior College, Department of Japanese literature, Assistant professor, 国文科, 助教授 (30219357)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNerval / OCR software / Internet / concordance / image scanner / Hyperbase / city / list of the vocabulary / 語葦一覧表 / ジェラール・ネルヴァル / 学術情報センター情報検索 / CD-FRANCIS / MLA
Research Abstract
An image scanner (HP ScanJet 3C) was connected with the computer (Fujitsu DESK POWER H). Aurelia, Pandora, Les Filles du Feu, Voyage on Orient and Promenades et souvenirs which are the main works of Nerval, by using the Roman characters OCR software (OminiPage Professional 5.2), were read. The reading error of the read electronic text was corrected by using the OCR software. Then, the electronic text was kept with the form of ANSI [^<**>TXT]. The files made in the above method were connected, by using the file insertion function of Word for Windows 95 (English edition), and it was finished in the bigfile.
The electronic text of Nerval introduced to the public on the Internet were obtained, by using WWW browser at the same time with this work. This work was done by the Windows 95 (English edition) to avoid the problem of character. The electronic text of Nerval introduced to the publicon the Internet has been increasing gradually.
The electronic text which was made or was obtained were analyzed by using Hyperbase, and it started make the concordance and the list of the vocabulary. The concordance and the list of vocabulary are very effective to examine the cities in the works of Nerval.