Research on Sign Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSign Language / Basic Vocabulary / Computer Dictionary / JSL Teaching / Deat education / Sign Linguistic Engineering / Labelling / Sign Linguistics / 文法 / データベース / 電子辞書
Research Abstract
1. Selection of Basic Vocabulary in JSL
The basic JSL signs in Kanda (1994) were compared with other JSL dictionaries in order to extract the common signs among the dictionaries. The basic signs were indexed by the Japanese labels. Their movie images were analyzed and the citation forms of them were extracted. The images and their indexed labels, in total of 545 signs, were opened to public, which were applied by the signlinguistic engineers and they created the database named Signdex which were declared at HCI'97 in USA.
2. Selection of Basic Grammar
Grammar of JSL is not well studied and its outline is not clear yet. As far as our research is concerned, it is roughly divided into two types : morphological representations and syntactic representations.
3. Curriculum and textbooks for JSL teaching
The new curriculum created by the author includes Non-manual signals in its introduction, starting eyebrow raising as a question marker. A new type JSL teaching book was published and its drill workbook was also published. Those books were tested in some sign language courses and they were well accepted. It is reported in the symposiums of JASL.