健聴者の外国語教育と(聴覚・知能)障害者の音声教育-身体へのアプローチ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07801075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Gakuin University, Economics Department, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90173757)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaccelerometer / body movement / acceleration of head movement / sound analysis / POP(Posture Onset Time) / 頭部運動の加速度 / 音声教育 / 知的障害者の言語リハビリ / 頭部運動 / 加速度 / 外国語学習 / 知能障害 / VOT
Research Abstract
First, the researcher of this project pursued the relationship between head movement and speech utterances both in Japanese and English. Although no statistically significant effects were found between the two, the past experiments were able to lay a solid ground for further pursuit in establishing speech education via body movement. This project gained a social recognition since it appeared on one of NHK programs in January, 1996.
Secondly, the concept of Posture Onset Time was coined. This represents the time interval between the acceleratory onset of head acceleration and the actual startup of speech utterances. Statistically significant effects were detected when subjects (both Japanese & Americans) employed affective mode in their speech.
Thirdly, a limitation of the accelerometer became clearer. Fortunately, the researcher was able to obtain another Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B). With this support and experiences of the past two years, he is on his way to integrate foreign language education and education for the intellectually challenged persons.