知的所有権の形成とその国際移転に対する課税
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07802002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tadao  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30183768)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarm's length standard / transfer Pricing / tax preferences / formulary apportionment / unitary taxation / intellectual Property / intangibles / international taxation / 移転価格税制 / 知的所有権 / 地点財産権 / 転移価格税制 / 優遇措置
Research Abstract
Under the arm's length standard, it is almost impossible or unrealistic to evaluate the transfer prices of intangibles, such as intellectual properties, and to determine their locations or owners, and sources of their income. This is because income from intangibles includes the super-profits through corporate integration, which does not fit the traditional arm's length concept. On the other hand, under the formulary apportionment in unitary taxation, it is necessary to evaluate and locate intangibles in the asset factor, and to separate their income and determine the source in the sale factor. These are also very difficult, as under the arm's length principle. Thus, beyond the dispute between the arm's length principle and unitary taxation, the new framework of international taxation should be established, which can avoid these difficulties. Each component of the existent international tax system should be reexamined from the view point of how much it needs or can avoid evaluation and location of intangibles.
One example of this avoidance of evaluation can be seen in the application of section 482 of the internal revenue code to non-recognition transactions in corporate organization and reoganization in order to prevent the abuse of deferral. Section 482 does not evaluate assets transferred or exchanged, but reallocate the income or losses out of third party transactions after the intra-group transfer.
The concern over evaluation and location of intangibles is also reflected in the superloyalty rule introduced in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the Internal Revenue Regulation of the cost sharing arrangement, and the contract manufacturer theory.