Activities of the Security Council of the United Nations After the End of the Cold War in the Light of Chapter VII of the U.N.Charter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07802003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuo  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10170763)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUnited Nations / Security Council / Peace-keeping Operation / Civil War / Humanitarian Assistance / International Humanitarian Law / Red Cross / Use of Force / 国際組織 / 国際連合憲章 / 国際法 / 平和維持 / 湾岸戦争
Research Abstract
The present research aims at examining the various activities of the Security Council of the United Nations after the end of the cold war in the light of Chapter VII of the U.N.Charter. These activities include, among others, (1) application of the U.N.sanction against Iraq and particularly the adoption of the resolution authorizing the use of force against it (resolution 678), (2) interference of the United Nations to provide humanitarian assistance to the Kurdish people in the northern part of Iraq (resolution 688), (3) authorization of the limited use of force to peace-keeping operations engaged in humanitarian assistance activities (Somalia and former Yugoslavia), and (4) establishment of an international tribunal to prosecute those responsible for serious violations of international humanitarian law in former Yugoslavia (resolution 808).
As the research proceeded, it has increasingly become clear that one of the central issues is the interpretation method of the U.N.Charter, particularly Chapter VII of it. Thus, I decided to translate and develop my book in which I had developed my own idea upon this issue. This was published as Evolving Constitutions of International Organizations (Kluwer Law International, 1996).
While the present research includes various activities of the Security Council as indicated above, the current published achievement is limited to those related the peace-keeping operations of the United Nations as listed at references (11.).