A Basic Theory of Antimonopoly Law and Economic Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07802005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (1997)
Shizuoka University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kazuhiro  Waseda University, Law School, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60163820)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAntimonopoly Law / Economic Law / Deregulation / Neo-Liberalism / Social Justice / Law & Economics / J.Rawls / R.A.Posner / 防壁の戦略 / 複合的平等 / 多元的正義 / 全面的商品化 / 新古典派市場効率モデル / シカゴ学派 / 市場不可譲性 / 不完全な商品化 / 私的財産関係 / 代替可能財産関係 / 社会的基本財 / 平等な自由の原理 / 公正な機会均等原理 / 格差原理
Research Abstract
Theories in the field of Japanese anti-monopoly law or economic law in 1990s appear to have close relationships with the Neo-liberalistic theories in the United States. Chicago School of Antitrust Law is a typical Neo-liberalistic theory in America, which has an utilitarian basis that legality of a conduct is judged according to the increase or decrease of the consumers' surplus and the producers' surplus, and an inclination toward "universal commodification" that all things can and should be exchanged through the free market insofar as the seller and the buyer agree.
Themes for a countervailing alternative theory to examine are :
1) how limits of commodification should be set (limitation of the market boundary) and
2) how a theory of rights must be established against the utilitarian principle of wealth maximization (rights-theory based structuralization of the market connotation).
As to the boundary of the market, we can decide it according to M.J.Radin's theory of market-inalienability. As to the structuralization of the market connotation, we should learn from J.Rawls's theory of Justice and set the order of priority among people's requires. That is, it is necessary for a model of the legal structure corresponding to egalitarian market economy to set the order of priority among foundational rights to live or to life and health, property rights as human rights, medium-sized enterprises's property rights and monopoly property, in addition to an institutionalization of the Difference principle, that is an institutionalization of a system to distribute outcomes of natural human talents among competitors.
Many measures of deregulation in Japan should also be evaluated from the viewpoint of limitation of the market boundary and the structuralization of the market connotation.